| Project/Area Number |
20K21246
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 組織透明化 / 3Dイメージング / 法医学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、ヒトの死後法医検体を、形態を保持したまま高度に透明化し、ケミカルプローブを利用して高解像度かつ網羅的に受傷臓器を3Dイメージングすることで、正確な死因部位を網羅的に探索可能な新規死因究明法の確立を目的とする。様々なヒト組織検体に適用可能な拡張性の高い組織透明化手法を開発し、わずかな血管破綻部位も高感度に検出することで、DNA鑑定に匹敵する犯罪捜査における世界標準の死因究明技術を開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to establish a novel method for determining the exact cause of death by highly cleared human postmortem specimens while preserving their morphology, and by performing high-resolution and comprehensive 3D imaging of injured organs. We have developed a new tissue clearing protocol applicable to large human postmortem specimens, and have succeeded in achieving a high degree of transparency in large 3-5 cm cubic postmortem human tissue specimens. In addition, 3D imaging analysis was performed on a lesion site of a subdural hematoma caused by cortical artery rupture, and it was found that cortical artery rupture could be successfully detected, even ruptures that had been missed by conventional method.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発する透明化試薬は、腐敗臭を有する検体にも適用できることから、腐敗・水死・ミイラ検体にも応用可能である。死因部位の網羅的な探索や凶器の特定、受傷経過時間の定量的解析により、世界標準の死因究明技術になることが期待できる。死因となりうる種々の臓器の網羅的高解像度イメージングにより、受傷部位・期間を特定することで、死因究明の精度が向上する。受傷部位の立体構造と凶器を照合することで、凶器の推定にも応用できる。様々なヒト組織検体に適用可能な拡張性の高い組織透明化手法を開発することで、DNA鑑定に匹敵する犯罪捜査における世界標準の死因究明技術となりえる。