Exploration of cancer cell microenvironment network focusing on the adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OWADA Yuji  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20292211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 啓史  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90803867)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメラノーマ / 脂肪酸 / 脂肪酸結合タンパク質 / リンパ球 / 長鎖脂肪酸 / 肥満 / 白色脂肪細胞 / グリオーマ
Outline of Research at the Start
栄養のアンバランス、中でも肥満は、乳癌などの発癌リスクや癌の予後を左右する要因とされており、その予防や病態制御解明は、医学のみならず栄養学や健康科学全般の大きな課題である。本研究の究極の目的は、肥満により質・量ともに変化する白色脂肪細胞を起点とした癌細胞および微小環境構成細胞の制御メカニズム解析を通して、脂肪細胞のリポクオリティ―が癌の生物学的特性を左右する鍵となるのかを検証する。本研究の成果は、がん予防、機能食品開発や創薬的アプローチへの応用の端緒を開く可能性を秘めており、挑戦的研究にふさわしい内容であると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been shown that nutritional imbalance, especially unbalanced lipid intake, is closely related to lifestyle-related diseases such as diabetes and hypertension. Obesity, in particular, is considered a factor that influences the risk of carcinogenesis such as breast cancer and the prognosis of cancer, but the mechanisms involved are still unclear. In this study, we investigated the effects of the lipid microenvironment within and around tumors on proliferation and invasion. As a result, it became clear that the lipid environment dramatically changes the activation status of immune cells around tumors including melanoma, and eventually influence the tumor progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により腫瘍周囲の脂質微小環境が腫瘍の進展に関与する可能性が示された。組織内で癌細胞の周囲を取り巻いている脂肪細胞や各種免疫系細胞が、癌の増殖や浸潤に果たす役割を更に検証することで、脂質摂取や脂肪細胞のリポクオリティコントロールの観点から種々の癌の生物学的特性制御の実現に道を拓く可能性を秘めている。