Effect of glutamine metabolism on the anti-tumor effects of aspirin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
BOKU Shogen  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30755616)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアスピリン / グルタミン / PIK3CA遺伝子 / 大腸がん / PIK3CA大腸癌 / リボソーム / グルタミン代謝 / 低酸素 / PIK3CA / 大腸癌
Outline of Research at the Start
抗血小板薬として広く知られるアスピリンは、近年その抗がん効果が注目されている。一方でグルタミン代謝は、「第二のワールブルグ効果」として知られており、がんの発生・生存に深く関与していると言われている。グルタミン代謝がアスピリンに与える影響を解明することで、「がんゲノム・代謝を標的としたアスピリンによるがん精密医療」の基盤を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using bioinformatic approach, we found that aspirin is associated with glutamine metabolism and hypoxic stimulation in PIK3CA-mutated colorectal cancer. Comprehensive gene expression analysis suggested that aspirin enhances glutamine metabolism and may target mitochondria in PIK3CA mutant colorectal cancer. We elucidated that aspirin induces the expression of glutamine metabolism-related molecules via the transcription factor ATF4. Furthermore, we showed that aspirin in combination with an inhibitor of glutamine metabolism effectively suppresses cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗血小板薬であるアスピリンは、がんの予防・治療を目的としたドラッグ・リポジショニングの候補薬として注目されている。一方で、アスピリンにも消化性潰瘍や出血といった副作用が存在するため、アスピリンの効果が高い集団を見つけること、ならびにアスピリンをがん治療薬として効果的に使用する試みが必要である。本研究を基盤とすることで、アスピリンを用いた『がんの精密医療 (プレシジョン・メディシン)』を確立するためにはグルタミン代謝に着目する必要があることが見出された。