Effects of exerceise on trunk muscle responses to sudden release from trunk loading in patients with chronic non-specific low back pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K23249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Osuka Satoshi  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 客員研究員 (90884180)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 運動療法 / 腰痛症 / 慢性腰痛症 / 筋活動
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腰痛症例に対して推奨される保存療法の一つに運動療法が挙げられるが,現在慢性腰痛症例に対する効果的な運動療法の種類を明確に示す報告はない.本研究は体幹深層筋に着目した運動療法の介入効果を体幹筋の筋活動を指標として評価し,慢性腰痛症例に対して有効である具体的な運動療法を明らかにすることを目的とする.本研究は慢性腰痛症例に対するリハビリテーション訓練計画の立案に寄与するものであると考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a trunk stability analysis system during sudden release from loading for trunk rotation. THe purpose of the present study was to investigate the reliability of electromyograhy of trunk muscles using the trunk stability analysis system. Fifteen subjects were recruited and electromyograms of trunk muscles were measured twice with a one-week interval. Test-retest repeatability was assesed using interclass correlation coefficient. The interclass correlation coefficient of electromyography of trunk muscles using the trunk stability analysis system were all at substantial or almost perfect levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外乱動揺に対する体幹筋反応は、腰痛症の発症や再発の予測因子であることが報告されている。また、反復する体幹回旋負荷は腰痛症のリスクファクターとされているものの、体幹回旋方向への外乱動揺に対する体幹筋反応についての検討は行われていおらず、効果的な具体的な運動療法も不明である。本研究では、体幹回旋方向への外乱動揺に対する体幹筋反応を評価することが可能な装置を開発し、本装置での体幹筋反応評価は高い再現性を有することが明らかにされた。運動療法の効果を本装置により評価することで、腰痛症の発症および再発予防に効果的な運動療法の解明に貢献できる可能性がある。