Japanese language online materials for communication: preparation and trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21242012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Mina  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究科, 教授 (70252286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOEDA Eriko  藤女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (90433416)
NAJIMA Yoshinao  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60359552)
NODA Hisashi  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20144545)
MATSUZAKI Hiroshi  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10250648)
KUWABARA Yoko  福井大学, 国際交流センター, 准教授 (30397286)
SASAKI Ryozo  関西学院大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (50609956)
MIWA Joji  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60125664)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUNO Yukiko  横浜国立大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (80361880)
NIWA Junko  佐賀大学, 国際交流推進センター, 准教授 (70286201)
MATSUOKA Yoko  岩手大学, 国際交流センター, 准教授 (60344628)
KUWABARA Yoko  福井大学, 国際交流センター, 准教授 (30397286)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本語教育文法 / ウェブ教材 / 技能別教材 / 日本語教材 / 独習教材 / コミュニケーション / 多言語対応教材 / 教材・教具論 / 第二言語教育 / コミュニケーション教育 / 教材・教與論 / 教授法 / 第二言語習得 / 言語生活 / 対照言語研究
Research Abstract
The authors of this study created the following original online materials (lessons): (1) Independent 'listening, ' 'speaking, ' 'reading, ' and 'writing' portions; (2) online grammar explanations and instructions in multiple languages, enabling learners to learn on their own. Over the course of five years, the authors developed, tested, and put into effect a dual site system, comprised of an 'administrative site' and a 'user site. ' The former is used to house and manage content, while the latter, as the name suggests, is geared towards actual learners of Japanese. Concurrently, the authors translated the complete Japanese version of the lessons into Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese, Korean, and English. Finally, the authors also created an additional Japanese version to be used as an instructor handbook.