Addressing the Problem of Juvenile Delinquency through a Collaboration of Law and Psychiatry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21243006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Masao  南山大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (50140538)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGANUMA Noriyoshi  上智大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40164454)
MORITA Akira  東洋大学, 法学部, 教授 (20009814)
IWAI Yoshiko  専修大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (00151704)
WATANABE Kazuhiro  富山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90449108)
HIGASHI Yukimi  成蹊大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80366921)
ASUKAI Nozomu  東京都精神医学総合研究所, 所長 (30250210)
OKUYAMA Makiko  国立成育医療センター, こころの診療部, 部長 (70177195)
KONISHI Takako  武蔵野大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (30251557)
SHIRAISHI Hiromi  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (80291144)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords少年法 / 非行 / 少年処遇 / 精神医学 / 刑事政策 / 少年法制 / 精神医療 / 国際情報交換 / 中華民国 / フランス
Research Abstract
The problem of delinquency has generally been addressed using law, particularly juvenile law, with very little focus on interdisciplinary approaches. Delinquent acts, however, are widely recognized as being a result of a mixture of various environmental factors, and this emphasizes the importance of interdisciplinary research. In particular, cases regarding delinquency originating in psychological problems that are on the increase require an organic collaboration of law and psychiatry, which allows us to first understand such cases and then to offer optimal ways of handling the problems. This study attempted foundation analysis for the purpose of proposing effective solutions to the problems of delinquency based on a collaborative approach of law and psychiatry.