A Cohort Study Examining Genetic and Environmental Factors on Infants and Its Effect on Social Behavior in Childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21243039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Masatoshi  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00144098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEGAYAMA Koichi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00112003)
SASAKI Megumi  武庫川女子大学, 附置研究所, 助手 (00611344)
ISHIKAWA Michiko  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30193288)
YAMAKAWA Noriko  独立行政法人国立病院, 機構三重中央医療センター・臨床研究部, 研究員 (40345989)
NAMBA Kumiko  武庫川女子大学, 附置研究所, 非常勤助手 (40550827)
OBANAWA Wright. Naoko  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80249424)
TANAKA Shigeki  独立行政法人国立病院, 機構三重中央医療センター・臨床研究部, 研究員 (90252345)
MATSUURA Hitoshi  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90257577)
YAMAMOTO Hatsumi  独立行政法人国立病院, 機構三重中央医療センター・臨床研究部, 研究員 (90416199)
SUGINO Noriko  独立行政法人国立病院, 機構三重中央医療センター・小児科, 研究員 (40706412)
TAMAI Kota  北海商科大学, 商学部, 講師 (20710635)
SOGON Shunya  京都光華女子大学, 人文学部, 非常勤講 (10121732)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 大和 美樹  武庫川女子大学, 教育研究所, 臨時職員
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコホート / 社会性の発達 / 母子関係 / 画像解析 / 発達データセットの構築 / 情動統制 / 発達モデル / 乳幼児 / 児童期 / 母子相互作用 / 社会能力 / 児童 / コホート研究 / 生体サンプリング / 共同利用データセット / 発達初期の環境要因 / 質問紙調査 / 行動観察 / ストレス / 生殖免疫
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is to investigate the relationship between infant behavior, environmental factors and later social behavior. The findings of the study were as follows:
1. There is a dividing point at around 9 months of age during the developmental process from infant to childhood. 2. It is assumed that this dividing point is related to the transition from biological mechanism to social mechanism such as interaction with the environment. 3. Biological factors related to later social development are physical features such as head circumference and infant's temporal rhythms during mother-infant interaction. 4. Correlation between questionnaires for infant and social behaviors after enrollment in elementary school were being analyzed. 5. Cognitive reflection-impulsiveness is partly related to later developmental disorder.