Improvement and Development of Educational Methods in Primary, Secondary and Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21300314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAKI Shizuo  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20116130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAHORI Kanji  白鴎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80143626)
NAGANO Kazuo  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60107224)
MURAKAWA Masahiro  鳴門教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (50167681)
SAWAMOTO Kazuko  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50226081)
HIMENO Kanji  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (30359559)
AIHARA Takashi  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (70513084)
KIHARA Toshiyuki  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40231287)
OYANAGI Wakio  奈良教育大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00225591)
TAKAHASHI Jyun  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (10310757)
KUROKAMI Haruo  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20215081)
NAKAYAMA Minoru  東京工業大学, 教育工学開発センター, 教授 (40221460)
KURODA Takashi  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (80262468)
SUZUKI Katsuaki  熊本大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (90206467)
MIMA Noyuri  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (00275992)
YAMAUCHI Yuuhei  東京大学, 情報学環, 准教授 (50252565)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育方法改善 / 学力 / 授業研究 / 初等教育 / 中等教育 / 高等教育 / 授業
Research Abstract
For the improvement of our students' academic capabilities at primary schools, secondary schools and universities, it is crucial for us to not only reconsider educational contents but also improve educational methods. This project applied two research methodologies for studying educational methods :(1) making comparison among primary schools, secondary schools and universities, and(2) making comparison between Japan and some foreign countries. The findings of this study were characterized as follows :(1) a narrow concept of educational methods vs. a wide concept of educational methods, and(2) peculiar educational methods vs. common educational methods.