Development of motor recovery method by electroencephalograph(EEG) and functional electric stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2010-2011)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
ITO Koji  立命館大学, 総合理工学研究機構, 教授 (30023310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Toshiyuki  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (60323820)
NAGAI Kiyoshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40198289)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAKUSAKI Kaoru  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10206732)
GOUKO Manabu  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 助教 (30447560)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電気刺激 / 脳波 / 脳・神経 / リハビリテーション / 医療・福祉
Research Abstract
Stroke is a leading cause of adult disability which induces functional deficits in motor control. Motor learning is considered as the basic principle for rehabilitation, but there are few systems which focus on motor learning for severely paralyzed patients. We developed a BCI rehabilitation system which used electroencephalogram(EEG) of motor intention(event related desynchronization : ERD) to control functional electrical stimulation(FES) of sensory feedbacks. It was demonstrated that the proposed system(EEG. FES system) accelerated motor recovery by dynamically variable FES amplitude.