Immune-suppressive function of cancer-associated mucin epiglycanin/Muc21
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IRIMURA Tatsuro  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (80092146)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsムチン / 免疫抑制 / がん / エピグリカニン / アポトーシス / 細胞接着 / レクチン / グリコフォーム / モノクローナル抗体 / 胸腺上皮 / 樹状細胞
Research Abstract
Biological and immunological behaviors of transfectants with mouse or human epiglycanin/MUC21 were investigated and the contribution of glycoforms was assessed. Tansfectants of mouse Muc21 were shown to be less adherent than mock transfectants to culture substrates and extracellular matrix components. These properties were due to interference of integrin functions. The transfectants were less sensitive to treatment with cytotoxic effects. These properties may explain the reason why cells with high Muc21 expression were resistant to immunological cancer surveillance. Similar properties such as resistance to apoptosis were observed with cells transfected with human MUC21.