Role of signal transduction pathway of Bcl-3 and IkBNA in the pathogenesis of psoriasis
Project/Area Number |
21390325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Koji 愛媛大学, 先端研究・学術推進機構学術企画室, 特命教授 (00110784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Shinji 愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50175626)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 尋常性乾癬 / シグナル伝達 / 培養角化細胞 / NFkB / Bcl-3 / IkBNS / IkBNF / IkBNS欠損マウス / STAT3 / Bc1-3 |
Research Abstract |
In order to clarify the role of NF-kB in the pathogenesis of psoriasis, we examined whether pathological change of psoriasis was induced in IkBNS deficient mice. We also clarified the function of Bcl-3 in cultured epidermal keratinocytes. Although the IkBNS deficient mice did not spontaneously generate psoriatic skin phenotype, the psoriasis pathological change was induced by the wound stimulus and the TPA treatment. IL-22-induced psoriasis-related genes were suppressed by the pretreatment of Bcl-3 suppression. On the other hand, overexpression of Bcl-3 induced psoriasis-related gene expression. Furthermore, Bcl-3 was strongly detected psoriatic skin. In conclusion, NFkB and Bcl-3 play important roles in the pathogenesis of psoriasis.