Bone regeneration procedure with tongue muscle-derived stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
UEYAMA Yoshiya  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00168668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Koji  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60253217)
ITASHIKI Yasutaka  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70530236)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマウス舌筋由来幹細胞 / 分化誘導 / 骨再生 / β-TCPゼラチンスポンジ / 骨芽細胞
Research Abstract
Tongue muscle-derived Sca-1 positive cells(TDSCs) were isolated from Jcl-ICR mice tongue muscle by magnetic cell separation system with microbeads. TDSCs differentiated to osteoblast lineage demonstrated by up-regulation of osteoblastic makers and formation of mineralized matrix with alizarin red or Von Kossa positive in vitro. The bone formation was observed in the gelatin sponges ofβ-TCP. These data suggest that TDSCs retain its osteogenic differentiation potential, and may be useful for regenerative medicine of bone.