Archaeological research of the prehistoric Haputo village site in Guam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21401032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Osamu  関西外国語大学, 国際言語学部, 教授 (90269811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAKA Masami  鹿児島女子短期大学, 生活科学科, 教授 (70264439)
細谷 葵  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (40455233)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSOYA Aoi  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (40455233)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsミクロネシア / マリアナ諸島 / グアム島 / ハプト遺跡 / ラッテ期 / ラッテストーン / uhm / midden / ウム / ビートル・チューイング / 釣り針 / ビーズ / シャコガイ製斧
Research Abstract
Apart from reference works of the 1521 Ferdinand Magellan expedition and limited resources provided by Spanish navigation crews and missionary priests thereafter, there is a significant absence of ethnographic literature pertaining to the prehistory of the Mariana Islands in Micronesia. Having survived largely unscathed the affects of World War II and consequent land development efforts, the prehistoric Haputo village site, located in the northwestern coast of Guam Island, remains as an invaluable archaeological source. Spatial analysis conducted in this archaeological research project provides evidence in achieving a better understanding of Chamorro prehistoric life patterns and village structures.