Japanese speakers' folk psychology : meaning structures of mental verbs and their usage in text
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAITO Mika  上越教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (00212077)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords素朴心理学 / 心的動詞 / テクスト内語使用 / 意味構造 / 多次元尺度構成 / クラクラスター分析 / 拡張性判断 / 多次元尺度法 / クラスター分析 / 類似性判断 / テクスト / 小説 / 翻訳
Research Abstract
Investigated Japanese folk psychology analyzing the usage and meaning structures of mental verbs. Japanese novels' English translations literally translated mental verbs and put them that did not appear in original text more than English novel's Japanese translations. Thus, as compared with English, the Japanese language does not articulate mental states using mental verbs. Multi-dimensional scaling and cluster-analyses of Japanese mental verbs showed that they have meaning structures of information input from self and other, knowledge constructions and its use at present, and its use for the future. Such structures reflect Japanese speakers' unique conceptions of mind.