Creating and architectural analysis of comprehensive pathway map of the human cell cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ODA Kanae  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・疾患生命科学研究部, 特任講師 (30527007)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞周期 / パスウェイ / 癌 / 制御構造 / システム生物学 / ヒト細胞周期 / パスウェイ・マップ / パスウェイ・マツプ
Research Abstract
By collecting the evidence text data from reference databases like PubMed comprehensively, creating the detailed pathway map of human cell cycle, and analyzing its pathway architecture, this study aims at researching the logic behind the cell cycle system and examining the relationship between the pathway architecture and the chain of gene abnormalities. Unfortunately, it has not resulted in the elucidation of the control logic in the human cell cycle system within this research period. Further research will be needed and I would like to contribute to the elucidation of a cancer system.