Database construction of the tile which character was written and Study of community that captures from the production of the tile which character was written.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Naomitsu  明治大学, 文学部, 兼任講師 (50468823)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords考古学 / 文字瓦 / 古代の地域社会 / 記銘 / 生産 / 負担 / 資料論 / データベース / 生産と負担
Research Abstract
As a result of having collected the ancient tile which character was written excavated from Japan, as for the cause that the tile were produced, it was revealed that it was 1:production system, 2:supply systems, 3:burden for production cost, 4:inscription, and5:scribble. Particularly, the many tiles were produced in the Tohoku district from the Kanto district. Most were produced in conjunction with production and burden for production cost in the building of a government office and the temple. Such regional deflection shows the way of the spread of special information in the local and shows local fact in the ancient nation. The tile is a suitable data knowing the local fact from the handicraft manufacturing.
In addition, I held a symposium (Significance of Inscribed Materials in the Production Systems of Ancient Japanese) to compile a study. At the symposium, archeology and a historian examined about production system and inscription.