Project/Area Number |
21530329
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 経済発展 / 工業化 / 小農 / 工場 / 労働者 / 就業態度 / 職業選択 / 農業 / 工場労働者 / 就業行動 / 労働供給 / 副業 / 織物業 / 賃金 / 家内工業 / 農業生産 |
Research Abstract |
Pre-industrial Japan was a peasant society. Japan thus underwent industrialization on the basis of the peasant society. In this context, focusing on Japan's industrialization during the 1890-1930s, this project investigated how agricultural development had an impact on the work attitude and the job choices of the peasant and the factory worker. It reveals that the more the peasant's income increased due to agricultural growth, the less the peasant was required to send out its family members to factories. It also shows that as a result of agricultural development, the factory manager was unable to recruit workers and motivate them to work hard without offering higher wages.