Filtered noetherian rings having homological finiteness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Kenji  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (70125392)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsネータ多元環 / フィルター環 / フィルター加群 / マトリス双対 / アウスランダー正則 / アウスランダーゴレンステイン / ホモロジー代数学 / G-射影加群 / ゴレンステイン射影的 / シジジー・余シジジー / ゴレンステイン多元環 / ゴレステイン次元 / 余シジジー / ネータ環 / 単純加群に付随する傾加群 / 変異 / ネータ整環 / 擬コンパクト多元環 / 岩澤代数 / 局所コホモロジー / 局所双対
Research Abstract
We define the topology of a filtered pseudo-compact algebra induced from a filter of a ring. Then we can use algebraic method to study a filtered pseudo-compact algebra. By defining toplogy of filtered pseudo compact algebra induced from the filter, we give filtered pseudo compact algebra pury algebraic definition of filtered pseudo compact algebra. That is, suppose that the filter is induced from the maximum idal then filtered pseudo compact algebra is noetherian and semiperfect. The category of all finitely generated modules over noetherian semiperfect ring has good property, i.e. all the modules in it has a projective cover. This fact is highly connected to approximation theory. Hence filtered pseudo compact algebra is expected to the representation theory of non-commutative noetherian algebras.