Characterization of autoantibody against Amylaseα-2A in patients with fulminant type 1 diabetes mellitus and autoimmune pancreatitis, and its clinical use.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ENDO Toyoshi  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (00152017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tetsuro  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (30113442)
KANESHIGE Masahiro  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20377518)
TAKIZAWA Souichi  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (80456467)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエネルギー / 糖質代謝異常 / 1型糖尿病 / 自己免疫性膵炎 / アミラーゼ / 自己抗体 / 劇症1型糖尿 / ELISA / IgG4 / 劇症1型糖尿病
Research Abstract
Fulminant type 1 diabetes mellitus(FT1DM) is a subtype of T1DM, which frequently induces diabetic ketoacidosis. However, no useful marker for rapid diagnosis of FT1DM exsist. We reported that patients with FT1DM have an autoantibody against Amylaseα-2A(AMY), and developed a enzyme linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA) for detecting the antibody. Because background in the system is relatively high, so, we have improved ELISA using synthetic peptide corresponding AMY as a new antigen. When we employed peptide-7 as an antigen, we obtained good results for detecting AMY autoantibody from patients with FT1DM(sensitivity 94. 3%, specificity 93. 7% by ROC analysis), which might applicable for clinical use for rapid diagnosis of FT1DM.