Prevention of HCC recurrence by Radiofrequency ablation with Glypican-3 epitope peptide injection to tumor site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Hiroyuki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (50444881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BEPPU Toru  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70301372)
HORINO Kei  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (60452900)
BABA Hideo  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (20240905)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCTL / GPC3 / HCC / RFA / ペプチドワクチン / GPC3ペプチド / 肝細胞癌 / 腫瘍抗原特異的CTL
Research Abstract
Injection of Glypican-3(GPC3) epitope peptide to tumor site of Hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC) in Radiofrequency ablation(RFA) reasonable to be adjuvant immunotherapy preventing recurrence of HCC after treatment with stimulating dendritic cells.
We previously reported that DC vaccine stimulated by GPC3 peptide could suppress the GPC3+tumor growth. And also GPC3 specific CTLs, isolated from HCC patients, could reduce growth of GPC3+human HCC tumor cell line implanted into NOD/SCID mouse.
Nakatura T et al studied prospectively HCC patients treated with locoregional therapies, including radiofrequency ablation(RFA) and surgical resection. Circulating GPC3-specific CTLs were increased in 5 of 9 patients after RFA, but in only 1 of 9 patients after surgical resection.
The number of increased GPC3-specific CTLs after RFA was significantly larger than that after surgical resection. The safety of GPC3 peptide vaccination was checked in phase 1 study by Nakatsura and collaborators at National Cancer Center East. We will try to check the more effective interval time from RFA to injection epitope peptide into tumor site, and more effective doze of that. In clinical study, we want to make sure this strategy may be a novel adjuvant immunotherapy that can potentially help to prevent the appearance, advance and/or recurrence of HCC.