Project/Area Number |
21592731
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | The Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMIYA Kazuhito 愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30099444)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 療養環境 / MRSA / 生存期間 / 気管吸引 / 感染予防 / 牛胎児血清 / 清掃効果 / 看護技術 / 相対湿度 / ICU / 生存性 / 看護師教育 / 材質の違い / 感染予防行動 |
Research Abstract |
We examined the survival of MRSA attached to different materials found in nursing environments around patients. Regarding the survival of strains attached to polypropylene cloth, stainless steel and aluminum, MRSA survived after 30 days. On analyzing pieces of copper MRSA failed to survive even for 1 day. On observation of behavior of nurses at 206 scenes of tracheal aspiration, nursing environments were touched(18%~ 26%). To investigate contamination of medical care environments, 395 samples were collected from environments of 33 patients at 2 facilities. MRSA was detected in 30 samples(7.6%).