Development of oral inactivated recombinant Salmonella vaccine using E.coli cell surface display technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21780290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TANI Hiroyuki  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00305658)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサルモネラ / 不活化経口ワクチン / 大腸菌表面発現
Research Abstract
In order to develop oral inactivated Salmonella Enteritidisvaccine, tne E. coli surface display plasmid vector was newly constructed in this study. The N-terminal domain of MisL, which is classified as Salmonella type V secretion system, was employed an anchor protein for surface display of recombinant protein. The fusion proteins of fully functional cholera toxin B subunit (CTB), which is one of the suitable candidates for mucosal adjuvant, and Salmonella Enteritidis vaccine candidate proteins were able to be displayed on the surface of E. coli. The chickens were immunized orally with the inactivated E. coli expressed fusion proteins. The CTB-specific IgA titers in intestinal mucus were enhanced. Our findings obtained in this study can be applied to development of simple and safety oral SE vaccine.