Project/Area Number |
21791396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAHASHI Nobuyuki Shimane University, 医学部, 助教 (00457178)
Research Collaborator |
KATAOKA Hiroko 島根大学, 医学部, 特別協力研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 骨折 / 骨癒合 / 大気圧プラズマ / 骨芽細胞 / 酸素 / 窒素 / プラズマ |
Research Abstract |
The effect of atmospheric low-temperature plasma on chemical structural change on bone surface was observed. The chemical composition on the surface was changed. The cell number of MT3T3-E1, which was cultured on the treated bone, was not significantly changed between the different conditions. The bone union and fixation strength of bone pin treated by O2 plasma were gained compared to non plasma treated one.