Project/Area Number |
21791934
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Yoko 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (30431927)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 初期固定 / トルク値 / 即時負荷 / インプラント / 模擬骨 / 維持力 |
Research Abstract |
The dispersion of data on torque values using artificial bones was approximately 10%, suggesting that artificial bones are useful as an alternative experimental material of bones. The increase in torque during insertion was believed to be the frictional resistance when the threads are rotating while cutting into the artificial bones, and it was believed that the torque value increased because the longer the implant is, the more thread count increases. Removal torques rapidly increased within a short period of time of the implant loosening and starting to move, and rapidly decreased the instant it started moving. Therefore, the torque value caused by the initial resistance when loosening was suggested as a very important numerical value in medical practice.