Energy Dissipation Mechanism in Zero Thermal Expansion Glass and Its Device Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Takashiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70646413)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMEMS / 振動子 / 零熱膨張ガラス / Q値 / 熱弾性損失 / MEMS振動子 / 低熱膨張材料の微細加工
Outline of Research at the Start
MEMS技術を用いた振動デバイス,例えばジャイロスコープや基準周波数発振器は,その性能の向上のために,振動の質を表すQ値を高める必要がある.様々な要因がQ値を制限するが,そのなかでも熱弾性損失によるエネルギー散逸は不可避であり,これがQ値の上限を決めることが多い.そこで,原理的に熱弾性損失を零にできる可能性のある,零熱膨張ガラスを用いたMEMS振動デバイスの実現を目指して研究開発を行う.零熱膨張ガラスの精密加工方法の開発や,作製した微細構造体内でのエネルギー散逸機構の解明を目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to enhance the performance of MEMS oscillators by increasing their Q-factor, focusing on investigating the energy dissipation of zero thermal expansion glass, which holds promise for high performance. The Q-factor of oscillations is influenced by factors such as anchor losses, thermal elastic losses, SFD, and elastic losses. Particularly, thermal elastic losses could potentially be minimized by employing materials with low thermal expansion coefficients, such as ZERO glass, although this has not been previously demonstrated. Moreover, much remains unknown regarding the elastic losses of this material. In this research, we develop micro-scale fabrication techniques for zero thermal expansion glass and elucidate the dominant energy dissipation mechanism through its vibration characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1に,これまでだれも報告していない,零熱膨張ガラスのMEMS応用のための作製プロセス技術を開発した.シリコンとの陽極接合が可能であることやその条件は報告例が無い.また,反応性イオンエッチングによるマイクロメートルオーダーの微細加工技術についても,報告例がなく,今後のデバイス応用のための大きな知見が得られた.
第2に,開発した微細加工技術を用いてMEMS振動子を作製し,その振動特性から,支配的なエネルギー散逸機構を明らかにした.その結果,ZEROガラスは,熱弾性損失を無視できるほど小さくでき,弾性損失がエネルギー損失を支配することが明らかとなった.