Regulation of sensory modalities by microglia and their contribution to psychiatric diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H02662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences (2023)
Nagoya University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
WAKE Hiroaki  生理学研究所, 基盤神経科学研究領域, 教授 (90455220)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミクログリア / 異種感覚の優位性 / 異種感覚の可塑性 / 異種感覚 / 可塑性 / 統合失調症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では感覚領域間の機能的結合に着目し、感覚喪失時に引き起こされる異種感覚の可塑性のメカニズムをミクログリアのシナプス修飾の観点から明らかにする。視覚遮断マウスモデルを用いて、第一次感覚野→高次視覚野の機能的結合に着目し、その機能的結合および高次視覚野内で起こる神経回路再編のメカニズムをミクログリアの観点から分子基盤を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified the contribution of microglia to heterogeneous sensory plasticity and examined their involvement in psychiatric disease pathology.First, we showed that there is a projection from each primary sensory cortex to V2L, a higher visual cortex, and examined the functional response of neurons in V2L. We found that the response of V2L is normally suppressed by mustache stimulation, but its activity frequency is enhanced by visual deprivation. Detailed examination revealed that microglia contribute to the acquisition of excitability of excitatory neurons by contacting the peri-excitatory neurons and stripping inhibitory synapses upon visual deprivation. We also found that this acquired excitability contributes to sensory discrimination of whiskers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多種な感覚がどのように統合されているのかを理解するために高次感覚野での感覚の優位性を理解し、それによる統合のメカニズムを探ることで、感覚統合に異常を有する精神疾患などへの病態を明らかにすることができる。これによって精神疾患に対する新規治療法の開発を目指すことが可能となる