Elucidation of glioma immune microenvironment heterogeneity based on immunogenomics by liquid biopsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H03044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mizoguchi Masahiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (50380621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤岡 寛  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10914252)
秦 暢宏  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10596034)
空閑 太亮  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40759932)
三月田 祐平  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00848640)
加藤 隆弘  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (70546465)
扇谷 昌宏  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60636455)
中溝 玲  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80529800)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグリオーマ / リキッドバイオプシー / 免疫微小環境 / 直接誘導ミクログリア様細胞 / エクソソーム / 免疫免疫環境 / ミクログリア / 免疫ゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
がんゲノム医療時代において、グリオーマにおける最大の障壁が腫瘍のゲノム多様性と特有の微小免疫環境にある。グリオーマに対しても免疫療法が導入されつつあるが、脳という特殊な免疫環境下に発生する生物学的特性より他のがん種とは一線を画した独自の研究展開が求められる。本研究では、従来のctDNA、miRNA、エクソソームを含む細胞外小胞を対象としたリキッドバイオプシーに、新たに末梢血より直接誘導したミクログリア様細胞(iMG)の解析を追加することにより、免疫環境の多様性解明を目指す。また、エクソソームの特性に着目し、腫瘍微小環境形成機序の解明と新たな標的治療法開発へと繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the usefulness of induced microglia-like (iMG) cells derived from peripheral blood to establish a comprehensive liquid biopsy including the evaluation of the glioma immune microenvironment.
We clarified the correlation of the gene expression of M1/M2 microglia markers between iMG cells and primary microglia (pMG), and reported that CD206 could be a useful blood marker for glioma patients. In addition, iMG phagocytosis is also useful for monitoring functional aspects of pMG. We established a molecular diagnostic algorithm for WHO2021 classification and re-evaluated it by using liquid biopsy. We investigated digital PCR and MLPA method for blood and cerebrospinal fluid, and were able to perform molecular diagnosis using digital PCR and MLPA for cerebrospinal fluid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グリオーマは、他のがん種と比較し非常に高い免疫抑制状態であることが明らかで、その微小免疫環境を包括した評価が極めて重要である。本研究では、革新的なiMG解析を追加した包括的リキッドバイオプシーによりゲノム多様性、微小免疫環境を評価できるかを検証した。腫瘍本体の遺伝子異常と免疫環境を同時に評価し、微小免疫環境を加味した評価の可能性を示した。リキッドバイオプシーは、理論的に腫瘍全体を非侵襲的に評価できる可能性を秘めており、多様性の解明に繋がる。iMG解析はpMGの機能をモニタリングできる可能性が示唆され、腫瘍細胞のみならず微小免疫環境を同時に評価できる包括的診断法確立に繋がる。