Empirical Study on the Characteristics that Promote Personal Engagement with Local Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Ayano  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20769252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 晴彦  長野県立大学, 健康栄養科学研究科, 准教授 (40567393)
前田 洋枝  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70611094)
平田 幸輝  東邦大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70910404)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords自分ごと化 / 無作為選出型市民会議 / 市民参加 / 協働 / 自治基本条例 / 無作為選出型会議 / 住民協議会 / プログラム特性 / 円卓会議 / 無作為抽出 / QCA / 行動変容 / 質的比較研究 / 地域特性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、市民会議参加者が会議での役割を果たした後、主体的に地域活動に関わり始めるメカニズムを地域課題の「自分ごと化」と定義し、自分ごと化に影響する①地域特性、②プログラム特性、③個人特性を明らかにすることを目的とする。事例対象は、2014年以降、政策シンクタンクである一般社団法人構想日本が22の自治体で34回開催してきた無作為抽出型市民会議の一つである「住民協議会」である。住民協議会を対象に、地域間比較調査(自治体や構想日本への半構造化ヒアリング調査)と福岡県大刀洗町での事例研究(公募型市民会議との比較調査、市民への事後調査)を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amid ongoing population decline and aging in Japan, local issues are becoming increasingly complex and diverse, making it difficult for governments alone to address them adequately. In response, recent discussions have emphasized the importance of residents recognizing these challenges as their own and engaging with them proactively. This study aims to empirically identify the factors that encourage individuals to internalize local issues as personal concerns (“jibungoto-ka”) from three perspectives: (1) regional characteristics, (2) program characteristics, and (3) individual traits. The analysis revealed that individuals who live in areas with a high proportion of recent in-migrants and who express a desire for dialogue with other residents are more likely to experience this shift. Furthermore, the program feature of random selection was found to reinforce this tendency by encouraging broader and more inclusive participation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、少子高齢化の進行に伴い複雑化する地域課題に対し、住民自身が当事者意識をもって関与する「自分ごと化」をいかに促すかという課題に取り組んだものである。無作為抽出型市民会議を対象に、地域特性・プログラム特性・個人特性の三側面から実証的に分析を行い、自分ごと化を生じさせやすい要因を明らかにした。特に、転入者が多く他者との対話を望む住民において、無作為抽出という仕組みがその意識変容を後押しすることを示した。得られた知見は、地域課題の多様化や人材不足に悩む自治体や地域において活用可能である。たとえば、地域の担い手の発掘や、住民主体の地域活動を支援する自治体の施策に示唆を与えるものと考えられる。