Measurement of high-intensity muons on the next-generation neutrino experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kazuhiro  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (80303808)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電子増倍管 / ニュートリノ / ミューオン / EMT
Outline of Research at the Start
T2K実験では、大強度のニュートリノビームを利用してニュートリノ振動を測定し、宇宙にはなぜ反物質はなく物質しかないのかという疑問に答えようとしている。ニュートリノ振動とは、ニュートリノの飛行中にその種類が別の種類に変わる現象のことで、T2K実験では、ミュー型が電子型に変化する現象と、反ミュー型が反電子型に変化する現象の両者を測定し、その非対称性からCP対称性の破れを測定する。このCP対称性の破れが物質・反物質非対称の原因である。この測定を早期に実現するためには、大強度のミューオンを測定する高放射線耐性の検出器が必要であるため、電子増倍管という新しい検出器に着目し、その放射線耐性を測定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The long baseline neutrino experiment, T2K, is being upgraded aiming at observation of CP violation in the neutrino sector toward understanding the current matter dominated universe. Among upgrade of the experiment, the muon monitor (MUMON) which is making the real-time monitoring of the direction of the neutrino beam to the Super-Kamiokande detector from J-PARC is also one of the subjects for upgrade since the present detectors cannot be tolerated for the further accelerator upgrade, and so the electron multiplier tube (EMT) is newly being developed as a replacement. The fact that the EMT has a sufficient radiation tolerance and a good linearity of the signal response has been confirmed by the test experiment using a high-intensity electron beam, and seven EMTs installed at J-PARC showed a good performance comparable to the present MUMON detectors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質優勢宇宙誕生の謎を解くことは、現代物理学の最重要課題の1つである。それには素粒子のCP対称性の破れが必要であるが、測定の結果クォーク以外の源が必要と判明し、我々はT2Kニュートリノ振動実験でニュートリノのCP対称性の破れの発見を目指している。T2K実験の重要検出器の1つにニュートリノの発射方向を測定するミューオンモニターがあるが、ビーム強度増強による放射線増加により新たな検出器が必要となり、電子増倍管(EMT)を開発した。テスト実験の結果、EMTが将来に渡って十分な放射線耐性と優秀な性能を有していることを確認できた。これはニュートリノのCP対称性の破れの発見可能性を確かにする意義がある。