Elucidation of the basis for transmission of the cholecystokinin receptor CCK1R in the brain-gut correlation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
konno kohtarou  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20599641)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコレシストキニン / CCK / 脳腸相関 / 延髄 / 孤束核 / 最後野 / 迷走神経
Outline of Research at the Start
コレシストキニン(CCK)は上部小腸から分泌され、食後の胃酸、膵液、胆汁の分泌を制御する重要な消化管ホルモンである。末梢型のCCK受容体は標的となる消化腺や胆嚢に発現するだけでなく、脳にも一部発現し摂食行動や消化機能制御に影響を与えることがこれまで報告されている。しかし、「消化管で産生放出されたCCKが、どのようにして脳に作用するか」という基本的情報は大きく欠落している。本研究では、CCK1R特異的抗体および完全欠失型・誘導型のCCK1R受容体欠損マウスを用いて、CCK1Rを介する脳腸機能相関の伝達基盤と生理機能の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gut hormone cholecystokinin (CCK) mediates postprandial reduction of food intake by acting on CCK1 receptors (CCK1R) on vagal afferents. The present study examined CCK1R expression in the dorsal vagal complex (DVC) in the mouse brain. Specific immunohistochemical labeling for CCK1R was intense in the central branch of vagal afferents terminating in the nucleus tractus solitarius (NTS) and area postrema (AP). Moreover, CCK1R-immunoreactive elements in the NTS and AP were overlapped with diffusing areas of Evans Blue dye administered into the circulation. These results suggest the possibility of activation of CCK1R in the DVC by hormonal CCK diffusing from the AP lacking the blood-brain barrier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在に至るまで「消化管で産生放出されたCCKが、どのようにして脳に作用するか」という基本的情報は大きく欠落していた。CCK1Rの詳細な局在解析により、CCK1Rは延髄の迷走神経背側複合体に局在することが明らかとなった。さらに、血液脳関門を欠く最後野から拡散するホルモン性CCKによってDVCのCCK1Rを活性化する可能性が示唆されることから、CCKが関与する脳腸機能相関の情報伝達基盤の解明に大きく寄与する研究成果である。