The mechanism of pulmonary arteriovenous fistula in the Fontan circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Junpei  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (70838656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 健太郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (20644892)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺動静脈瘻 / グレン手術 / 低酸素血症 / 先天性心疾患 / miRNA / HIF 1-α / VEGF / PHLPP2 / micro RNA / Glenn手術 / HGF
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちのin vitroの研究ではGlenn手術後と Fontan手術後の患者血清を用いて血管内皮細胞を刺激したところ、前者では血管新生が増加し、後者では血管新生が抑制されることを明らかにした。また前者と後者における肺動脈血 中の血清サイトカインを比較したところ、前者は後者と比較して肝細胞増殖因子 (Hepatocyte growth factor: HGF) が少なく、環境中の酸素濃度に影響されないことを見出だした。このこ とからGlenn術後のPAVF発症にHGFや肝静脈由来のmiRNAのような抑制因子が関与している可能性に着目し、肺動静脈瘻発症の機序であることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serum miRNAs that showed more than 2-fold higher levels in post-Glenn patients with pulmonary arteriovenous fistula (G-PAVM patients) than in other patients were selected. miR-25-3p was significantly upregulated in pulmonary artery serum in the post-Glenn group than in the other two groups (untreated cyanotic heart disease group and post-Fontan group). In vitro experiments in HMVEC-L transfected with miR-25-3p mimic showed that the expression of PHLPP2 was significantly decreased and the expression levels of HIF-1α and VEGF-A were significantly decreased after hypoxic stimulation in a PHLPP2/Akt/mTOR signaling-dependent manner increased, promoting angiogenesis, proliferation, and migration of HMVEC-L under hypoxic conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺動静脈瘻 (Pulmonary Arteriovenous Malformations: PAVMs) は、低酸素血症を引き起こす致死的な合併症であり、単心室症のGlenn手術後に発生したPAVMs (G-PAVMs) は深刻な問題である。本研究成果で、miR-25-3pがPHLPP2/Akt-mTORシグナルを通じて、血管内皮細胞におけるHIF-1α/VEGF-A発現を亢進させ、G-PAVMsの一因であることを証明した。miR-25-3pを制御することがG-PAVMsの治療へ発展する可能性がある。