Elucidation of the Molecular Mechanism of Hepatic Stellate Cell Activation Focusing on Cancer-Derived Metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Minami Tatsuya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60459401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 洋太郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90608358)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝星細胞活性化 / 代謝産物 / p62/Sequestosome1 / 肝線維化 / 肝脂肪化 / 肝星細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
肝がんの病態形成における肝星細胞の意義が近年注目されている。活性化型肝星細胞は肝腫瘍の発生や進展の増悪因子として知られている。ヒト肝組織において活性化型肝星細胞でp62/Sequestosome分子の発現量は低下していること、また肝星細胞でp62の発現量低下が星細胞の活性化を引き起こすことが知られている。今回申請者らはがん細胞由来で肝星細胞のp62発現量を低下させる液性因子の検討をおこなう。前検討において非タンパク物質が重要であるとの知見が得られたため、代謝産物の小分子に着目し、肝星細胞においてp62の発現量を制御する分子学的機序、とくにp62遺伝子の転写制御機構を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated the activation mechanisms of hepatic stellate cells, which play a significant role in the progression of hepatocellular carcinoma. We focused particularly on the protein p62, known to inhibit the activation of these cells. Our experiments discovered that specific metabolic byproducts from cancer cells decrease the expression of p62, which, in turn, promotes the progression of liver fibrosis and cancer. These findings offer the potential for new approaches to the treatment and prevention of liver cancer. Future research will aim to clarify the detailed molecular mechanisms by which these metabolic byproducts suppress p62 expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、肝がん進行に寄与する肝星細胞の活性化に関わる分子メカニズムを解明しました。がん細胞が放出する特定の物質が、肝星細胞を活性化させ、肝線維化とがんの進行を促進することを発見しました。この知見は、肝疾患の予防や治療法の開発に向けた新たな方向性を示しており、将来の肝がん治療の改善に貢献する可能性があります。学術的には、疾患の根本的なメカニズムの理解を深め、社会的には治療オプションの拡大を促す成果です。