Project/Area Number |
21K08264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Takagi Miyuki 順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (80599895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 祐介 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70372935)
角田 宗一郎 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (80551209)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 血尿 / IgA腎症 / Array Tomography法 / Array tomography / FIB-SEM / Array Tomography(AT) / 馬杉腎炎モデル / grouped ddyマウス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、「係蹄壁障害時には基底膜の断裂・融解・小孔形成と共に糸球体上皮細胞の突起構造の消失や剥離、内皮細胞の剥離などが起きることで赤血球の尿管側への漏出、つまり血尿を来す」という仮説の元、血尿が生じている際の糸球体係蹄壁の微細構造の異常を解明するため、FIB-SEMを用いて、実験腎炎モデルマウス・ラットの糸球体係蹄壁における係蹄壁障害時の三次元構造を観察し、その微細構造の変化を分析する。さらにはこの結果をヒトIgA腎症における尿所見と糸球体の観察で検証する。最終的にはIgA腎症の進展様式を形態学的に評価する基盤知見を樹立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of hematuria in IgA nephropathy through ultrastructural analysis using the FIB-SEM method. Initially, we observed a mouse model of nephritis. However, detecting stable hematuria proved to be more challenging than anticipated. Additionally, because the FIB-SEM method makes it difficult to observe the entire glomerulus, we decided to use renal biopsy tissue from human IgA nephropathy for further analysis. We observed the human renal biopsy tissue using the Array Tomography (AT) method, which offers a broader range of observation than the FIB-SEM method. This allowed us not only to observe the human renal tissue more comprehensively but also to establish a reliable method for doing so with the AT technique. By examining human IgA nephropathy renal tissues, particularly in cases with gross hematuria, we frequently identified specific pathological findings that may be morphological abnormalities resulting in hematuria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究成果として、ヒト腎生検組織の3次元構造解析にAT法の利用を確立することができ、今後効率的にヒト腎生検組織観察が可能となったと考えられる。さらにはヒトIgA腎症腎組織(特に肉眼的血尿を認めた症例を抽出して)の観察結果から、糸球体係蹄壁における血尿の原因となる三次元的な構造の特定、係蹄壁構造異常による血尿発症機序の解明に近づくことができたと考えられる。