Clinical application of known lifestyle-related disease susceptibility genetic factors in consideration of their interrelationship with lifestyle factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
DAIMON Makoto  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (20241698)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝子環境相互作用 / 分子疫学 / 生活習慣病 / 糖尿病 / 遺伝子多型 / 遺伝訴因 / 環境遺伝相互作用 / 疫学研究 / 岩木研究
Outline of Research at the Start
生活習慣病は、生活習慣(環境)と遺伝因子の相互作用により発症するが、これまでの疾患感受性遺伝因子解析では、この相互作用は考慮されておらず、その結果を実臨床に利用するのは難しい。本研究では、生活習慣の詳細なデータを踏まえ既知の疾患感受性遺伝因子を解析し実臨床に役に立つ情報を付加する事を目的とする。
方法の概略:GWAS解析等により報告されてきた各種生活習慣病の疾患感受性候補遺伝子を対象に、生活習慣因子を考慮した関連解析(QTL、症例対照解析、複数の遺伝因子及び環境因子を統合したクラスター解析、等)にて、その確かさを検証し、生活習慣との相互作用の有無、相互作用を示す生活習慣因子を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lifestyle-related diseases are multifactorial diseases involving various lifestyle and genetic factors, and thus their interactions should have substantial influence on their disease status. Therefore, we aimed to search for disease susceptibility genetic factors based on detailed lifestyle data and to develop a method that would be useful in actual clinical practice. Results during the study period: 1) Cohort follow-up: We continued and expanded data of our study cohort, and conducted various analyses using the data and proposed a new risk group that cannot be determined by glucose tolerance alone, based on an integrated analysis of background factors for the development of diabetes mellitus. 2) Association analysis using genetic factors: We analyzed 18 known gene polymorphisms and their combinations, and the effects of nutritional status on diabetes, and found that several gene polymorphisms are associated with diabetes in a nutritional intake-dependent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝情報を利用した個別化医療が近い将来導入されると言われて20年以上経つが、少なくとも生活習慣病の治療では、実臨床に導入される状況にはない。これまで多くの疾患感受性遺伝因子が報告されて来たが、それらを統合しても十分に生活習慣病のリスクを説明できない事が、その理由だが、私達は、生活習慣との相互作用を考慮せず解析している事がその要因と考え、種々生活習慣依存性に疾患感受性となる遺伝因子の解析を進めて来た。今回の研究は、これら研究を発展させ、既報の疾患感受性遺伝因子を対象として協調して働く生活習慣(環境)因子を明らかにするもので、その成果は実臨床で役立つ情報を提供し、個別化医療へ繋がる物と思われる。