Research on nursing practices to palliative the unique discomfort of elderly people receiving long-term care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Kaori  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (70771070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 祥子  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (90290494)
實金 栄  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (50468295)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者 / 緩和ケア / 長期療養高齢者 / 苦痛 / 緩和ケア実践
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、長期療養高齢者に特有の苦痛および苦痛を緩和するための看護実践を明らかにし、長期療養高齢者のための緩和ケア指針を開発することである。高齢者では、苦痛の特定や予後予測に難しさがあることから緩和ケアが行き届いていない。特に長期療養高齢者では、疾患に伴う苦痛のみならず、老いや療養に伴う多様な苦痛を抱えており、長期療養高齢者に特有の苦痛に焦点化した緩和ケアの開発が必要である。本研究では、概念分析および看護師へのインタビュー調査により、長期療養高齢者に特有の苦痛および苦痛を緩和するための看護実践を明らかにし、長期療養高齢者のための緩和ケア指針の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop palliative care guidelines for elderly patients receiving long-term care. First, a literature review was conducted on the concept of "discomfort in elderly people receiving long-term care." Then, the definition attributes, antecedents, and consequences of "discomfort in elderly people receiving long-term care" were clarified. Next, interviews were conducted with nurses to clarify the pain of elderly people receiving long-term care from their perceptions. Finally, we examined the reliability and validity of nursing practices for palliative the discomfort of elderly patients receiving long-term care, which were developed based on literature review and qualitative research. We developed palliative care guidelines for elderly patients receiving long-term care, consisting of 5 factors and 42 items.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①開発した指針を用いた実践により、長期療養高齢者に安寧をもたらし、長期療養高齢者のQOLならびにエンドオブライフの質の向上に寄与できる。②日本では、制度上、医療として緩和ケアを提供することに限界があるが、本指針の活用により、緩和ケアを日常ケアに組み込むことができる。③学術的意義として、長期療養高齢者の苦痛を緩和するためケア実践に関連する要因の検討やアウトカムの検証を行うことが可能となる。