Project/Area Number |
21K12126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamashita Rika 長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (50336179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鵜飼 孝 長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 教授 (20295091)
松本 武浩 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (20372237)
小関 優作 長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (30770284)
田浦 直太 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (40380860)
臼井 哲也 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 技術職員 (60404258)
黒木 唯文 長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (70404225)
阿比留 教生 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (00380981)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 歯周病 / 糖尿病 / ICT医療連携 / ICT / 歯周治療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯周病と糖尿病の間には双方向性の関係があると考えられることから,医科と歯科が連携して治療を進めることが推奨されている。連携推進の手段としては紙媒体の手帳が存在するが,紙媒体では相互の影響を確認することなどは困難であるため,効果的な連携システムの構築が必要である。そこで,本研究では,ICTを活用し,糖尿病の検査データと歯周病に関連する検査データを時系列で同時に表示できる機能を有する糖尿病医科歯科連携パスを構築する。さらに,このパスの運用により得られたデータを収集・分析し,糖尿病のコントロ-ルと歯周治療の関係を数値化して明確にすることにより ,受診勧奨や医科歯科連携の推進につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established a system to digitize/clarify the relationship between diabetes control and periodontal treatment, “medical and dental collaboration path for diabetes mellitus”, using information and communication technology (ICT). This path facilitated simultaneous time-series graphic display of test results for 10 items of diabetes-associated examination, including HbA1c, and 8 items of periodontal-disease-associated examination, including the periodontal inflamed surface area as an index of periodontal disease. Furthermore, it became possible to register/browse images, such as oral photographs. In June 2022, path operation was started. In July 2023, preparations for full-scale operation were made through repeated improvements. To date, this path has been operated in 8 patients. It became possible to visualize the relationship between periodontal treatment and diabetes control. This path may be useful for strengthening medical and dental collaboration or promoting patient guidance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周病と糖尿病の間には双方向性の関係があると考えられることから、医科と歯科が連携して治療を進めることが推奨されている。しかしながら,歯周病評価指標を用いた歯周病の治療効果と糖尿病コントロールとの関係は明確でなく、歯科への受診勧奨や歯周治療の推進につながる具体的な情報が不足している。そこで、ICTを用いた「糖尿病医科歯科連携パス」を構築し、糖尿病関連の検査結果と歯周病関連の検査結果を時系列で同時にグラフ表示可能とした。これにより、歯周治療と糖尿病のコントロールの関係を目に見える形で表現することが可能となり、医科歯科連携の強化や患者指導に役立てることが可能となった。