Continuous flow process for isopropenyl carbamate synthesis from CO2 utilizing sequential absorption and reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ichitsuka Tomohiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究員 (50783924)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアミド化反応 / 固体酸触媒 / 環境調和型合成 / アミド / エステル / アリールアミン / プロセス化学 / 不均一系触媒 / 付加反応 / N-アリールアミド / フロー合成 / 二酸化炭素 / カルバミン酸エステル
Outline of Research at the Start
カルバミン酸ビニルエステルは、医農薬や機能性化学品のための合成原料として有望であるが、その合成法が限られていた。本研究では、カルバミン酸ビニルエステルの環境調和型合成法の開拓を目指し、フロー精密合成を用いたアミンとCO2、アルキンの触媒的な3成分付加反応を開発する。まず、本反応を構成する①アミンによるCO2吸収反応と、②中間体とアルキンの触媒的付加反応触媒反応について、フロー精密合成を基盤とした最適化を進める。続いて、①と②を連結した連続吸収・触媒反応プロセスを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Existing methods for the catalytic synthesis of N-arylamides are limited by a narrow substrate scope, high catalyst costs, and complicated purification processes of products. To overcome these limitations, this study developed an eco-friendly method for the synthesis of N-arylamides using isopropenyl esters. Isopropenyl esters activated using heterogeneous acid catalysts reacted smoothly even with less reactive arylamines to afford N-arylamides in high yields. This method exhibits a wide substrate scope and is applicable to the synthesis of various N-arylamides (31 examples, up to 99% yield). The developed method enabled to obtain high-purity products with a facile work-up procedure, and showed excellent PMI values due to the reduction of chemical waste.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
N-アリールアミドは、医農薬やその合成中間体として重要な化合物である一方で、製造時に大量の廃棄物を生じることが問題となっている。これは、現行の合成反応が①多くの副原料を要すること、②その副原料に由来する多くの副産物を生じること、③その副産物を除去するための精製操作に多くのエネルギーと資源を要すること、に起因する。本研究で見出した反応は、副原料を用いずに少量の固体触媒のみを作用させてN-アリールアミドを合成する方法であるため、廃棄物発生量を低く抑えることができる。環境負荷が低減されることで、製造プロセスの省エネ化や低コスト化が期待できる。