Development of skin-permeable cancer therapeutics targeting mitochondria DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Seigi  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん治療開発グループ がん遺伝創薬研究室, 研究員 (80783521)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsピロールイミダゾールポリアミド / PIP / ミトコンドリアDNA / ミトコンドリア標的薬 / DNA副溝結合化合物 / ミトコンドリア標的化合物 / 皮膚透過 / ミトコンドリア / PIポリアミド / がん治療薬 / 経皮吸収薬
Outline of Research at the Start
ミトコンドリアの機能不全が細胞老化やがん化を引き起こす原因の一つであることが明らかにされている。皮膚透過可能なミトコンドリア機能制御化合物は新たな形態のがん治療薬候補として期待でき、がん治療に大きく貢献するものとなる。そこで本研究課題ではPyrrole-Imidazole Polyamide(PIP)を基として、ミトコンドリア機能のコントロールによって機能する塗布型がん治療薬の開発を目的とする。PIPはDNAのマイナーグルーブに配列選択的に結合する化合物であり、皮膚透過性及びミトコンドリア指向性を備えたPIPライブラリを構築し、その効果を検討することで塗布・貼付・経口薬候補化合物の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial dysfunction is thought to be one of the causes of disease. Skin-permeable mitochondria-regulating compounds could be candidates for new forms of cancer therapeutics. Therefore, we have developed a mitochondria-regulating application based on pyrrole imidazole polyamide (PIP). From a library of PIPs with both mitochondrial targeting and skin permeability, we identified a PIP that exhibits significant cytotoxicity. Animal experiments revealed that PIPs permeate the skin and that the permeation is further enhanced by the removal of keratin. This study shows that small molecular weight mitochondria-targeted PIPs have potential as compounds that can penetrate the skin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の低分子創薬手法では、しばしば治療薬の開発が困難となることがある。PIPはその問題を克服可能な化合物である。また外用剤は内容剤や注射剤と比較して、全身的副作用の軽減や、薬効の持続性、薬用量の調節の容易さなど、患者への負担が軽く有用な剤形であると考えられる。本研究で開発を行った皮膚透過可能なミトコンドリア標的PIPは塗布・貼付薬として皮膚病変や全身投与治療薬への応用が期待できる。またPIPは強酸性条件下においても安定であるため、消化管表面細胞に対する経口薬としての発展も期待でき、本研究の成果が薬剤開発の分野に与えるインパクトは大きく、医療への貢献が期待できる。