Elucidation of the mechanisms of non respiratory severe symptoms in rhinovirus-positive patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2023)
Osaka Institute of Public Health (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Okada Kazuma  大阪大学, 感染症総合教育研究拠点, 特任助教(常勤) (50806354)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsライノウイルス / 感冒 / 非呼吸器症状 / 脳炎 / 心筋炎 / 公衆衛生学
Outline of Research at the Start
ライノウイルスは一般的な風邪の主要な原因ウイルスである。近年、このライノウイルスが風邪だけでなく、肺炎や喘息の原因にもなることが示されている。さらに、心筋炎や麻痺等の神経症状を呈した患者からライノウイルスが検出された報告も存在する。このように多様な疾患の原因となる可能性を持つライノウイルスが公衆衛生上の課題となってきた一方、その病原性のメカニズムは不明な点が多く、特に呼吸器症状以外の重篤な疾患の発生機序はほとんど明らかとなっていない。そこで本研究では、ライノウイルスが検出され、かつ心筋炎や神経症状を呈した患者由来の検体を活用し、同ウイルスの病原性発現機序の一端の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rhinovirus is the causative agent of respiratory tract infections. However, there have been a few cases where rhinoviruses were detected in patients with non-respiratory tract symptoms (nRTS), such as myocarditis and encephalitis. In this study, we performed a genetic analysis of rhinoviruses detected in patients with nRTS. The results showed that the serotype A105 was detected exclusively in patients with nRTS. Three patients with serotype A105 were admitted to different hospitals in various months, suggesting that a specific serotype might be involved in the pathogenesis of rhinovirus-induced nRTS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的な風邪の原因ウイルスであるライノウイルスが、下気道感染症のみならず、脳炎や心筋炎・心膜炎を呈した重症患者から検出されている。しかし呼吸器症状以外の患者症状に焦点を当てたライノウイルス感染症の研究は非常に限られており、その病原性発現機序はほとんど不明である。そのような背景の中、本研究では非呼吸器症状を示した患者より検出されたライノウイルスの解析を行い、特定の血清型が非呼吸器症状の発現に関与する可能性を示唆した。本研究は未だ不明な点が多く残るライノウイルスの病原性発現機序の解明に貢献するものである。