Development of a hybrid plyometric training method combining sensory information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2022)
University of Tsukuba (2021)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takuya  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学・研究部, 契約研究員 (50821716)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプライオメトリックトレーニング / 伸張-短縮サイクル / 下肢筋力・パワー発揮 / ドロップジャンプ / プレセット / リバウンドジャンプ指数 / 運動準備 / 伸張ー短縮サイクル / コーチング / 関節力学量 / 見本 / 関節屈曲量 / 関節キネティクス変数 / プライオメトリクス / 視覚情報 / 運動イメージ / 経頭蓋磁気刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、①運動を開始する前のプレセット局面中に視覚や運動感覚などの感覚情報を介入した際の脳内状態やパフォーマンスの特徴について検討するとともに、②これらを縦断的に調査することで、プライオメトリックトレーニングの効果をより良く引き出すための、感覚情報を組み合わせたハイブリッド型のプライオメトリックトレーニングの手段を開発するための知見を得ることである。そのために、本研究では2年間の研究期間を設定し、①②について検証する。
本研究は、子どもからトップアスリートまで、プライオメトリックトレーニングを効果的に実施するための実践的な知見を得るための創造設計型の研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of observing the instructional movie before starting the takeoff (during the pre-set phase) on performance in drop jump. The results showed that observing the instructional movie during the pre-set phase resulted in an immediate improvement in the power exertion, movement of the three lower limb joints, and performance. On the other hand, these immediate improvements were more pronounced for participants with better performance and for participants with higher rates of performance increase in the longitudinal study, indicating that the immediate improvement in performance due to observation of the instructional movie during the pre-set phase may depend on the participant's abilities to exertion lower limb strength and power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究では、ドロップジャンプにおいて、プレセット局面という踏切を行う前の局面に焦点を当てて、同局面中の脳内状態がパフォーマンスに及ぼす影響について検討してきたが、本研究の成果では、見本映像という感覚情報を用いて同局面を活用したプライオメトリックトレーニング手段の開発に関する知見を得ることができた。また、コーチング現場では見本を見せることに加え、映像媒体の普及により見本映像を撮影しフィードバックする機会が増えている。したがって、本研究の知見は競技現場でのプライオメトリックトレーニング手段としてだけでなく、学校体育などの教材(縄跳びなどのジャンプ運動)などにも汎用できると考えられる。