Project/Area Number |
21K19355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Imai Takeshi 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70509851)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 嗅覚受容体 / アロステリック制御 / アロステリック効果 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
最近の我々のin vivoイメージング実験によって、嗅神経細胞はしばしば抑制性応答、拮抗作用、相乗効果など、複雑な匂い応答を示すことが明らかになってきている。本研究においては、匂い分子と嗅覚受容体の相互作用をin vitroで詳しく解析し、匂い分子による抑制性応答や、混合させたときの様々な非線形効果について、受容体レベルで解明する。これによって、1000種類の受容体に基づく匂い情報のコーディング理論を再構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our recent in vivo imaging experiments have revealed that olfactory neurons often exhibit complex odor responses, including inhibitory responses, antagonism, and synergistic effects. In this study, we analyzed the interactions between odor molecules and olfactory receptors in vivo and in vitro in detail and investigated the We analyzed various nonlinear effects of the mixture of odor molecules at the receptor level. As a result, it was found that synergistic effects are caused by positive allosteric regulation and that there is receptor-specific diversity in ligand binding at allosteric sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来から、嗅覚受容体による匂い識別について、「組み合わせコード」が提唱されていたが、これは単一の匂い物質がどのように嗅覚受容体によって認識されるのかを記述したものであった。本研究では、匂いの混合物のコーディング機構を研究し、匂い分子と受容体の組み合わせコードがオルソステリックサイトとアロステリックサイトの両方で存在すること、両者の組み合わせによって匂いの混合物のコーディングが決まることを明らかにした。この成果は、1000種類の嗅覚受容体による匂い識別の理論を確立するものならず、香料や消臭剤を新たに開発する上で重要な視点になると考えられる。