Development of therapy-resistant breast cancer treatment using neoantigen-reactive lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Makoto  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (60403961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 甲斐 昌也  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10755242)
森 瞳美  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70795541)
森崎 隆  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90291517)
井手野 昇  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90883421)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsネオアンチゲン / 体細胞性遺伝子変異 / ペプチド / TIL / 細胞医薬 / MHCテトラマー解析 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球(TIL)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、腫瘍に限らず転移リンパ節からTILを抽出し、TILの機能を強化するという点で探索的、挑戦的である。医療経済にやさしく、日本独自の「細胞医薬」を開発したいと強く思った。自己リンパ球であるTILを用いた細胞療法は副作用が少なく、免疫抑制剤も必要ない。今後は安全な「細胞医薬」としてのTILをいかに効果的に働かせるか、モジュレーター研究が重要になる。本研究は、臨床への実用化に最も近い位置にあり、実装への挑戦的研究と位置付けることができると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neoantigens, which are peptides derived from somatic gene mutations that occur specifically in cancer cells, are cancer cell-specific and highly immunogenic. Neoantigen peptides with affinity for cancer cells MHC Class I/II, that is, neoantigens with stronger antigenicity are predicted, and pulsed to dendritic cells to generate tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs) collected from surrounding tumors, lymph nodes, and peripheral blood. We succeeded in inducing cytotoxic lymphocytes (CTLs) from those TILs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞から得られるネオアンチゲンは、精密に個別化された「情報」であるとともに「治療ターゲット」に他ならない。特に、免疫のメモリー機能に重要な役割を果たすHLA ClassIIに親和性のあるネオアンチゲンは、免疫機能を強化する上に機能を持続する可能性があることを初めて証明した(Morisaki T, Kubo M, et al. Front Immunol, 2023)。
臨床試験を経て承認される多くの薬剤は限りなく高騰し、個人の「経済毒性」のみならず、わが国においては輸入超過の原因ともなっている。現場で患者さんの個人的・社会的立場に寄り添える国産創薬への可能性を明らかにした。