| Project/Area Number |
21K20436
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Murata Hiromasa 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (10909576)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 多層グラフェン / 層交換 / フレキシブルデバイス / 結晶成長 / 金属誘起層交換 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、ウェアラブル・デバイスの市場が急速に拡大しているが、従来の固いバッテリーが汎用性拡大の面で課題となっている。本研究では、フレキシブル・デバイスの実現に向けて、軽くて柔らかい次世代型二次電池「フレキシブル全固体薄膜電池」を提案する。その実現に向けて、研究代表者の多層グラフェン合成技術をベースとし、実現のボトルネックとなる多層グラフェンの革新構造の開発と負極に関する新学理の構築を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we investigated the development of a multilayer graphene anode using the layer exchange phenomenon to build a flexible all-solid-state thin-film rechargeable battery. At the beginning of this research, an unexpected problem happened; the layer exchange phenomenon between amorphous carbon and nickel did not occur and multilayer graphene did not form. Then, we investigated the relationship between the initial amorphous carbon and the layer exchange phenomenon in detail, which had not been focused before. As a result, we found that the density and oxygen concentration of the initial amorphous carbon have a significant impact on the layer exchange temperature and the crystal quality of resulting multilayer graphene. This is an important finding for further research on layer exchange of multilayer graphene. In addition, coin cell equipped with multilayer graphene anode formed by layer exchange demonstrated good anode properties.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の冷却時における金属触媒からのグラフェンの析出合成とは異なり、層交換現象では熱処理中に多層グラフェンが合成される。この成長機構により、膜厚制御した多層グラフェンを低温合成できるという他手法には無い優れた特徴をもち、多様なデバイスへの展開が期待できる。本技術に関して、本研究により新たな原理が明らかとなった。これは今後の多層グラフェンの層交換現象に関する研究に広く適用できる知見であり、本研究で実証した二次電池負極をはじめとして、多様なグラフェンデバイスの実現可能性を拡げるものである。