| Project/Area Number |
21K20968
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 尿路上皮癌 / 血液診断薬 / 血液細菌叢 / エクソソーム / 腫瘍免疫 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 血液内細菌叢 / 早期血液診断薬 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
尿路上皮癌は病期分類により著明に予後が異なり早期発見が重要な癌種であるが、他の癌種のような血液バイオマーカーは存在しない。近年、癌局所における臓器特異的な細菌叢や、“血液を中心とした全身細菌叢”が存在し、癌の病期や悪性度を反映することが報告されている。 我々は、“尿路上皮癌局所の細菌叢”に特異的なエクソソームが血中に存在することを明らかにしており、この“血液細菌叢情報”を利用した尿路上皮癌の早期発見や個別化医療を実現する簡便な血液バイオマーカーの開発と臨床応用を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The smaller amount of peripheral EVs carrying Firmicutes DNA was significantly correlated with the higher number of infiltrating T cells within tumor tissues (CD3; p=0.015, CD4; p=0.039, CD8; p=0.008) and the higher expression of activation markers on their surface (ICOS on both CD4; p=0.001 and CD8 T cells; p=0.016 and 4-1BB on CD4 T cells; p=0.016). All patients with higher Firmicutes abundance had disease progression (p=0.026) and significantly inferior prognosis for immunotherapy (p=0.035).Firmicutes abundance carried by EVs in the blood can reflect the local immune status and predict the efficacy and prognosis of UC immunotherapy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに尿路上皮癌の血液バイオマーカーは存在しておらず、尿を用いた尿細胞診検査や膀胱鏡検査を用いて尿路上皮癌の診断は行われてきた。しかし、その感度の低さや侵襲性の高さから、簡便な血液バイオマーカーの作成が希求されていた。そこで、我々の開発した血液内エクソソームの細菌遺伝情報を用いたバイオマーカーの創出は非常に新規性が高く、臨床応用されることができれば非侵襲的に尿路上皮癌患者の早期発見に結び付くと考える。また、近年癌治療の主流ともなりつつある免疫療法の治療効果も予測可能であり、治療適応患者の選出にも役立つ可能性が考えられる。