"Development of Skeletal Muscle Metabolic Imaging Using Temperature and Blood Flow Measurements with MRI"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Shibukawa Shuhei  順天堂大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10911290)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨格筋 / MRI / 血流 / 温度 / 筋線維 / 代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋は持久性の高い遅筋線維と瞬発力の高い速筋線維に大別されることが広く知られている。2つの筋繊維は運動に対する収縮・萎縮や代謝、加齢に対する変化の仕方が大きく異なるが、その分布を詳細に画像化する技術はほとんど報告されていない。
本研究ではMRIを用いて生体の「血流」や「温度」を測定可能であることに着目した。運動によって筋線維の発熱や血流速の変化が予想されるため、これら2つの同時計測による骨格筋の代謝イメージングの開発を目的とする。代謝を捉えることで筋線維分布を正確に把握できれば加齢に伴う筋肉の老化や筋力トレーニングの効果を評価できる可能性があり、スポーツ医学や臨床医学への応用が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop metabolic imaging of lower limb muscles using MRI, and verify it by evaluating blood flow and temperature during exercise. Since it was difficult to speed up temperature imaging to capture changes over time in phantom experiments, we worked on skeletal muscle imaging under exercise stress using T2*map. The T2*map was applied to the tibialis anterior muscle during dorsiflexion using a fixation aid, which enabled measurement of T2* values over time with reduced artifacts. 16 volunteers showed that T2* values increased gradually during exercise and changed most immediately after exercise, and correlation analysis between T2* values and muscle cross-sectional area showed that there was no correlation between T2* values and muscle cross-sectional area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに報告された骨格筋線維のMRI研究は運動前後を比較するものが多く、運動中の信号変化を捉えたものはほとんどない。我々は3Dプリンタによる専用の固定具を作製するとともに運動負荷方法を工夫し、運動中のT2*値の変化を捉えることを達成した。この結果、運動中に徐々にT2*値が増加していき、運動直後にT2*値が最も変化するという傾向が明らかとなった。また、その後徐々に運動前のT2*値に戻るという事が判明した。これらは骨格筋のエネルギー代謝に伴う血液中のオキシヘモグロビンとデオキシヘモグロビンのバランスを反映していると考えられ、筋線維の代謝を間接的に捉えているものと考えられる。