Integrated Research on Paper and Handwriting Styles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22242006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
SHIMATANI HIROYUKI  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 副館長 (90170935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMBA Nobuyuki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部保存修復課, 課長 (50169801)
TAKAHASHI Yuji  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部博物館情報課, 課長 (00356271)
TOMITA Jun  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部列品管理課, 課長 (20227622)
WADA Hiroshi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部保存修復課環境保存室, 室長 (60332136)
ARAKI Tominori  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部保存修復課, 主任研究員 (20537344)
AKAO Eikei  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部, 上席研究員 (20175764)
HADA Satoshi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部企画室, 主任研究員 (30342968)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords装飾料紙 / 書風 / 書跡 / 紙質 / 博物館 / 国際研究者交流 / 韓国
Research Abstract
This project dealt with examples of calligraphic works on decorative paper preserved in Japan, China, and Korea, to study the details of the calligraphy styles and to conduct scientific analysis of the decorative papers. Work investigation was conducted on the basis of the data collection of a related work in and out of Japan, and literary / historical research has also been advanced further. The research results are now accumulated in digital format, being beneficial to special exhibition activities "Wayo no sho" at Tokyo National Museum. A research report has been published for public use as well.