Molecular mechanism of networking system between bone and hematopoietic cells via Wnt signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22390346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Masato  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30236757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NASHIMOTO Masayuki  新潟薬科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (30228069)
NEMOTO Eiji  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (40292221)
SATO Mari  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 平成25年度 (40546488)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / Wntシグナル / 骨細胞 / 骨髄ストローマ細胞 / CXCL12
Research Abstract
Canonical Wnt signaling molecule such as Wnt3a down-regulated CXCL12 expression in murine ST-2 cells. The culture supernatant from Wnt3a-ST2 cells also reduced migratory activity of bone marrow-derived cells and hematopoietic cell in a migration assay. Screostin which inhibits canonical Wnt signaling is identified as a signaling molecule from osteocytes to hematopoietic cell. The expression of neuropeptide Y Y1 receptor mRNA was induced by BMP2. These results raise the possibility that NPY acts in osteoblasts and osteocytes via an autocrine mechanism. From this study, functional crosstalk of regulation between bone and the other tissue.