Conceptual fuzzy set based language understanding and an application to high performance interaction system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Tomihoro  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90308065)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsファジィ理論 / ソフトコンピューティング / ファジィ集合 / イベント予測 / 言語計算 / メタファー / 類推 / 推薦
Research Abstract
We realized computer systems which execute computing relevance theory and which execute reasoning based on metaphorical mapping. On the basis of above systems, we developed and evaluated following recommender systems through experiments using real life data, and showed they could recommend better items for users which match to users’ underlying needs than superficial matching of query and item description.- Movie recommender system- Recipe recommender system- Article recommender systemWe showed possibility of new type information technology which computes words.