The Study on Body in traditional Japanese dancing , especially inGAGAKU and KAGURA, from the mystical point of view in East and West
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Harumi  山梨大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (00195372)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神楽 / 芸能 / 言霊 / 神秘劇 / 巫女 / シャーマン / ワザ / 神事芸能 / 宗教劇 / レデンティン復活劇 / 巫女舞 / 身心変容技法 / 宗教体験 / 世界霊・民族霊 / キリスト者共同体 / 雅楽 / 言霊論 / 日本的霊性 / オイリュトミー / ルドルフ・シュタイナー
Research Abstract
While leaving the magic of engraved on the body, actor art of transformation to theperforming arts and, to entertainment from religiousness , on this day. Entertainmentof the Christian liturgical drama of Western medieval to develop theater art, Nohwas generated from Kagura-Sarugaku and Gagaku in the middle Ages period of Japan. Japanese performing arts was derived from on Japanese old Shinto and Buddhism. DancingSkills to change the world caused by it while playing a demon (Oni) and God (Kami),by seeing from both human and God, still alive in the folk and classical performingarts , today in east and west.