The Teaching Materials of ESD in Home Economics Education to Promote the Behavior for Social Responsibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
ZAITSU Yoko  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (70325695)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育学 / 家政 / 家政教育 / ESD / 教材集 / 消費者教育 / 環境教育 / フェアトレード / 家庭科 / 教材開発
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to find the way of introducing ESD into Home economics education. At first “sustainable consumption” in elementary and junior-high school home economics classes was analyzed by the course of study and textbooks. And the actual condition of fair trade was examined in Japan, Bangladesh, Nepal, and U.K. On the result of examination, some teaching materials were developed. The teaching materials were used on the home economics classes, they has certain effect on students’ practical studies through experience, and it suggests that finding way to let students assume actual cases through visualization is effective method for development of teaching materials.